Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

IDFOR Solutions SAS (head office : 10, Allée Évariste Galois, 63000 Clermont-Ferrand, France) is committed to protecting privacy of its users and visitors.

Our Website is hosted by OVH SAS (head office : 2, rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France).

This document aims to warn you about our practices concerning data we collect, and how we collect and keep your data.

“IDFOR Solutions”, “we”, “us” or “our” will refer to IDFOR Solutions SAS in this Privacy Policy.

We invite you to read carefully this document in order to take note of our practices regarding Personal Data processing.

2. Data we collect

IDFOR Solutions collects two kinds of data.

2.1. Data we directly collect from you

You are able to contact our team for any kind of request using our Contact Form. To that end, you send us data that may identify you (“Personal Data”) such as your surname, your name, your email address, your company name, your profession or your phone number.

You are able to get digital brochures by visiting our Contact or Welcome pages. By doing this, you give us your email address that may identify you and that may be a Personal Data.

2.2. Data we automatically collect

While browsing on our Website, we use analytics cookies in order to collect anonymised data only if you consent to their use.

We collect data that may make you identifiable (“Personal Data”), such as your anonymised IP address, your Operating System and your Web browser, or data relating to your browsing on our Website, such as the pages you visited (For further details, please visit our Cookies Page).

2.3. Retention period

2.3.1. Retention Period of Personal Data may vary according to the purposes of the processing. We keep your Personal Data during a necessary period to fulfil the purposes of the processing.

2.3.2. Your Personal Data will be kept during the time you use our services and deleted three years after your last contact with us at the latest, unless we are legally bound to keep some data longer.

3. Use of collected Data

3.1.  We collect these data in order to enable you to contact our team for any kind of request and get our different brochures. We will process or use these data only if it is necessary to contact you and provide you all the information you need. This processing is fulfilled with your consent (6.1.a GDPR).

3.2. We collect these data in order to improve our business relationship with you, particularly to suggest you our new products and services. This processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, particularly business interests (6.1.f GDPR).

3.3. We collect these data in order to improve our Website and analyse the Website traffic. This processing is fulfilled with your consent (6.1.a GDPR).

3.4. These data will only be used for the purposes previously stated and no other Personal Data will be collected without your knowing.

3.5. IDFOR Solutions does not sell, does not trade, does not send, in no case, these data to third parties. However, this does not include third parties that contribute to the proper functioning of our Website, firm and our services, providing us for instance our Website hosting or data analysis services. These third parties may be able to access to these data and will be contractually bound to respect your data privacy.

3.6. In order to fulfil our legal requirements, your Personal Data may be sent to allow administrative or judicial authorities only for a legal demand.

3.7. The majority of data we collect is hosted within European Union, but some data may be transferred outside European Union, particularly toward the United States of America. In this accurate case, we assure that our partners agreed with Privacy Shield, demonstrating a suitable Personal Data protection level to the European level.

4. Our Cookies Policy

4.1. A cookie is a text file or a piece of software that records information about your web browsing behaviour. It is controlled by your browser and may contain a randomly generated unique number.

4.2. IDFOR Solutions uses different kinds of cookies for different purposes :

4.2.1. Strictly necessary cookies that enable us to make our Website functional by activating basic functions that are necessary for our Website to work. This kind of cookies is the only one that does not require your consent according to the law ;

4.2.2. Preference cookies that enable us to keep data that modify the way our Website acts or appears, such as your favourite language or the area in which you are located ;

4.2.3. Analytics cookies that enable us to know how you interact with our Website by collecting anonymised visits statistics.

4.3. We warn you that we may use third parties’ services in order to improve your browsing on our Website. Because of this, these third parties may use cookies that we do not control. However, these third parties using their own cookies are compliant with French Personal Data protection.

We invite you to refer to these third parties’ privacy policies in order to get further information :

  • Google (1)
  • Cookiebot (1)
  • Polylang (1 | 2)
  • WP Live Chat (1 | 2)

4.4. You are able, all the time, to change or withdraw your consent by reaching this page.

4.5. You are able to accept or refuse, in a selective way, the installation of all the cookies (including third parties cookies), except strictly necessary cookies by configuring your Web browser from your terminal :

Firefox

Google Chrome

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Safari

Opera

5. Your rights

5.1. In accordance with article 15 General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter GDPR), you have a right of access that enables you to get a copy of your data we have.

5.2. In accordance with article 16 GDPR, you have a right to rectification in order to have incomplete personal data completed by us.

5.3. In accordance with article 17 GDPR, you have a right to erasure in order to ask us to erase Personal Data concerning you.

However, we invite you to notice that we may keep some of your Personal Data when we are legally bound to it or when we justify an overriding legitimate ground.

5.4. In accordance with article 18 GDPR, you have a right to restriction of processing only if, (i) you contest the accuracy of your Personal Data, (ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your Personal Data and you request the restriction of their use instead, (iii) we no longer need your Personal Data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, (iv) you have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) GDPR pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds of us override yours.

5.5. In accordance with article 21 GDPR, you have a right to object to the processing of your Personal Data whenever it is permitted by GDPR.

5.6. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL) in France.

6. Privacy Policy Modification

We may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy. In this case, we will warn you about every change through our Website.

We advise you to regularly visit this page in order to take note of potential changes or updates of this Privacy Policy.

7. Contact

You may contact us for any request relating to this Privacy Policy or for any request relating to your Personal Data.

  1. You may write us an email to contact@idfor-solutions.com ;
  2. You may contact us using our contact form ;
  3. You may write us a post to the following address : IDFOR Solutions SAS – 10, Allée Évariste Galois, 63000, Clermont-Ferrand – France.

Updated on November 6th 2018.

IDFOR’s promesse

IDFOR was created to simplify the digital transition of our customers, and to improve and simplify data transmission, relying on a high level of technical know-how..

Team spirit

Our team is composed of experienced project managers. They are at the service of all your projects and will do their best to make them succeed.

Agile approach

We manage your projects in an agile and interactive way, with your teams, in our offices and lead regular meetings and progress points with your project managers.

Methodology

We implement professional methodologies for the success of your projects.
Our approach: AnalyzeDesignDevelopCheckDeliver.